Privacy Policy


Your Privacy Settings

Cookie preferences

A. General provisions

With this data protection declaration, we inform you about how we use, pass on, and otherwise process the personal data collected from you. We treat all personal data in accordance with the provisions of European and Austrian data protection laws.

1. Controller

Simon Lasselsberger
Wolfsbach 27a
4101 Feldkirchen an der Donau
Austria
Contact: simon@lasssim.com

2. Personal data

We collect, process, and use your personal data only in accordance with Art 6 (1) GDPR or, where applicable, Art 9 GDPR. In doing so, we process your personal data only if:

  • you have given your express consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) (a) GDPR, or
  • it is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you (Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR), or
  • the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of one of our legal obligations (Art 6 (1) (c) GDPR).

You will find the legal basis specifically applicable to the respective processing purpose below in the explanations on the individual processing purposes.

Personal data as defined in the GDPR are all data relating to natural persons whose identity is determined or at least determinable and which contain individual details of personal or material circumstances, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, sex, national insurance number, proof of income, video recordings, photographs.

3. Rights of data subjects

As our contractual partner or generally as a data subject, you have the right to information about your stored personal data as well as the right to correction, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing as well as blocking/anonymization or deletion of the data, provided that no exception (e.g. legal storage obligation) exists and in accordance with the legal provisions.

If there are any changes to your personal data, we request that you inform us accordingly. You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your request for information, deletion, correction, restriction, objection, and/or data transfer can be sent to the e-mail address simon@lasssim.com.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the possibility to complain to the responsible supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible for this (www.dsb.gv.at).

4. Data security

The protection of your personal data is carried out by appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, illegal, or even accidental access, processing, loss, use, and manipulation. Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain an appropriately high level of due diligence at all times, it cannot be ruled out that information that you disclose to us via the internet may be viewed and used by other persons. Please note that we, therefore, accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking attack on e-mail account or telephone, interception of faxes).

5. Transfer of data to third parties

In order to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations, the purpose of data processing or if there is a legitimate interest in the business of the parties involved (third parties), it may also be necessary to transfer your data to third parties. Possible recipients may be: private and public bodies that disclose or require information in connection with the contractual relationship (e.g. subcontractors), insurance companies (e.g. in connection with damage claims), tax consultants, management consultants, or lawyers, public authorities, IT and telecommunications service providers. This forwarding of your data takes place exclusively on the basis of the GDPR.

If for individual processing purposes, the data is transferred to third parties where further information is required, you will find this under the respective purpose.

As a rule, your data will be processed within the EEA. However, we only transfer your personal data outside the EEA to countries for which the European Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, for which we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

8. Data retention

In accordance with the applicable data protection requirements, we are obliged to delete personal data as soon as the purpose for processing has been fulfilled. In this context, we would like to point out that statutory data retention obligations and periods represent a legitimate purpose for the processing of personal data.

In any case, data will be stored and processed by us until the end of the business relationship or beyond that for the retention periods of the BAO (Federal Tax Code). Insofar as there are differences for individual processing purposes, this will be carried out for the respective purpose.

B. Specific provisions

1. Contact

If you contact us by e-mail via the website, the following data will be processed:

  • message
  • First and last name
  • e-mail address
  • Date and time
  • Metadata of the e-mail (e.g. header)

This data is processed for the purpose of fulfilling (pre-)contractual obligations in accordance with Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR. We store the data until we have answered your inquiry unless a legal obligation to retain data arises from the content of the respective inquiry.
These data will not be passed on to third parties.

2. Use of our Websites, General

The use of our Internet pages (ww.lasssim.com) is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address, or e-mail addresses) is processed on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis. If this is not necessary because of the purpose of the processing, these data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent and will only be used for the purposes stated in each case.

3. Cookies

When using our website, so-called “cookies” are stored on your end device. These are small text files that save certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. A cookie contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent, information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier (“cookie ID”), and the following data: IP address, browser, and operating system. Cookies help us, for example, to improve our website and to be able to offer you optimized services.

In the “session cookies” we use, only the above-mentioned data on your use of the website is temporarily stored. These save a so-called “session ID”, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to a common session. This enables your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you close the browser. In addition, so-called “persistent cookies” are used, which are automatically deleted after a specified period. These enable not only the recognition of your terminal device with which you have already visited our website, but also the non-personal analysis of your behavior on our website. In the list below you will find information on how long the respective cookies are stored.

If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser to not accept cookies. If you prevent the storage of technically required cookies, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use our website to its full extent. In concrete terms, this means that the user cannot set the language of the website. He would always get the language from the browser language detection or be redirected to the English version.

4. Server-Log-Files

In order to optimize our websites with regard to system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the respective website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider, and date/time.

These data are not merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.
These log files are processed for one month.

The legal basis is, on the one hand, the fulfillment of the contract, specifically the provision of our website free of charge (Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR), in our overriding interest in the security and functionality of our website (Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR) and, finally, they are technically necessary for the operation of the website (Art 96 (3) TKG – Austrian Telecommunication Code).

5. LinkedIn

On our websites, we link to LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). It provides buttons that allow users of our website to share content within LinkedIn.

If you follow this link, your data will be processed by LinkedIn as the person responsible on the basis of their privacy policy. Each time you access one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn will be informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Share-Button” and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to track your visit to our site to you and your account. If you do not agree to this, you must log out of your LinkedIn account.

Your data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving our online service in accordance with Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

For more information about LinkedIn’s privacy policy, please see the LinkedIn Privacy Policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, and opt-out: www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

6. Twitter

The social network twitter.com is operated by Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”). The Twitter button links to our Twitter profile. On the Twitter website, their privacy policy applies.

The purpose of the data collection and processing as well as the use of the data by Twitter, as well as the types of data (scope of the data) can be found by the user in the information on data protection, which Twitter itself publishes; see http://twitter.com/privacy.

7. YouTube

YouTube bezeichnet YouTube LLC, Hauptgeschäftssitz in 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube ist eine Tochtergesellschaft von Google LLC, und teilt deren Datenschutzbestimmungen. Links zu YouTube sind mit einem weißen „Play“ Button auf rotem Hintergrund gekennzeichnet.

Der Zweck der Datenermittlung und Verarbeitung der Daten sowie Nutzung derselben durch YouTube, sowie die Datenarten (Umfang der Daten) findet der Betroffene in den Hinweisen zum Datenschutz, die YouTube selbst veröffentlicht; siehe dazu: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

Folgt der Betroffene dem Link zu YouTube, so hat er sein Einverständnis gegeben, dass seine Informationen gemäß der Datenschutzrichtlinie von YouTube (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de) erfasst, übertragen, gespeichert, offengelegt und verwendet werden. Weiters können beim Besuch der Webseite von Instagram Cookies auf dem Gerät des Betroffenen gespeichert werden. Hierfür gilt die Cookie-Richtlinie von Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies Ist der Betroffene Inhaber eines YouTube Accounts, können die übermittelten Informationen von YouTube mit deinem Account verknüpft werden.

How can I help you?

SIMON LASSELSBERGER
Software Architecture and Development Expert